Form I-485Forma I-485

This form is required only if you are subject to the $1,000 penalty for residing in the U.S. illegally and are eligible to file for adjustment of status. 

Mientras la mayor parte de la forma se explican por sí misma, unos pocos elementos suelen plantear preocupaciones. Si una pregunta en particular no se  You would be eligible only if you had a visa petition or labor certification on file before January 14, 1998, or before April 30, 2001, so long as you were in the United states on December 21,2000. The form is self explanatory and is intended only to determine if you are subject to the penalty.

While most of the form is self-explanatory, a few items typically raise concerns. If a particular question does not apply to you, answer it with “None ” or “N/A.” The questions on this form requiring explanation are as follows:

Part 1: This asks for general information about when and where you were born, your present address, and immigration status. If you don’t have a social security number, say “none.” If you’ve used a fake number or one belonging to someone else, consult a lawyer. The form also asks for an A number, that is, an eight-digit “Alien number.” Normally, you will not have an A number unless you previously applied for a green card or have been in deportation proceedings (in which case you should see a lawyer).

The form also asks for your I-94 number. This is the number on the little white or green card that was tucked into your passport when you entered the United States. (Green means you entered on a visa waiver. If you entered on a visa waiver, you are not eligible to adjust your status. There may be an exception if your petitioner is an “immediate relative” (for example, a U.S. citizen spouse), but a 2008 court case may restrict that exception to a visa waiver people who filed their application for adjustment of status before the the expiration of their authorized stay. If you entered on the visa waiver then you will not be able to submit your application before the expiration date shown on your I-94, consult with a lawyer about your options.) If you entered illegally, write “none” here (but double check whether you’re allowed to adjust your status in the U.S.). Under current USCIS Status, write the type of visa you’re on, such as F-1 student or H-1B worker – or if your visa has expired, write “OOS,” which stands for out of status.

Part 2. Mark Box A if you are the principal applicant or Box B if your spouse or parent is the principal applicant. Choose Box C if you entered the U.S. on a K-1 fiance(e) or on a K-2 child of fiance(e) visa. Do not mark any other box.

Part 3. Under Place of Last Entry into the United States, be sure to name the city through which you most recently entered – even if it was after a short trip and you’d spent time in the U.S. before. The question about whether you were “inspected” by an immigration officer simply asks whether you entered legally. The non-immigrant visa number is the number that appears on the very top of your visa stamp. It is not the same as your visa classification.

The questions in Part 3, Section C, are meant to identify people who are inadmissible. With the exception of certain memberships in terrorist, Communist Party, or similar organizations, you will not be considered inadmissible just because you joined an organization. However, if your answer to any of the other questions is “yes,” you may be inadmissible. Don’t lie on your answers because you will probably be found out, especially if you have engaged in criminal activity. Many grounds of inadmissibility can be legally overcome, but once a lie is detected, you will lose the legal right to correct the problem. In addition, a false answer is grounds for denying your application in itself and may result in you being permanently barred from getting a green card.

aplica a usted, responda con “Ninguno” o “N/A”. Las preguntas en este formulario que requieren explicación son las siguientes:

Parte 1: Esta pregunta obtiene  información general acerca de cuándo y dónde nacio, su dirección actual y el estado de inmigración. Si no tienes un número de seguridad social, ponga “ninguno”. Si ha utilizado un número falso o uno perteneciente a otra persona, consulte a un abogado. La forma también pide un numero, es decir, un número de ocho dígitos de “extranjero.” Normalmente, no tienes un número a menos que previamente aplico para una tarjeta verde o ha estado en procedimientos de deportación (en cuyo caso debe ver a un abogado).

La forma también pide su número de I-94. Este es el número de la tarjeta de blanco o verde poco que estaba escondido en su pasaporte cuando entró en los Estados Unidos. (Verde significa que has introducido en una exención de visado. Si ha introducido en una exención de visado, no es elegibles para ajustar su estado. Puede haber una excepción si el solicitante es un “pariente inmediato” (por ejemplo, un cónyuge U.S.), pero un caso de corte de 2008 puede restringir dicha excepción a un pueblo de exención de visado que presentó su solicitud de ajuste de estado antes de la expiración de su estancia autorizado. Si ha introducido en la exención de visado y no podrá presentar su solicitud antes de la fecha de vencimiento en su I-94, consultar con un abogado acerca de sus opciones.) Si ha introducido ilegalmente, escriba “ninguno” aquí (pero comprobaremos si está permitido ajustar su estatus en Estados Unidos). En el estado actual de USCIS, escribe el tipo de visa que eres, como estudiante de F-1 o trabajador de H-1B – o si ha caducado su visa, “OOS,” que significa fuera del Estado.

Parte 2. Marque la casilla si el solicitante principal o cuadro b si su cónyuge o padre es el candidato principal. Elija cuadro c si especificó que los Estados Unidos en un fiance(e) de K-1 o a un niño de K-2 de fiance(e) de visa. No marque cualquier otro cuadro.

Parte 3. En lugar de la última entrada en los Estados Unidos, asegúrese de nombre de la ciudad que más recientemente introducida – aunque después de un viaje corto y había pasado tiempo en los Estados Unidos antes. La pregunta sobre si fueron “inspeccionados” por un funcionario de inmigración simplemente pide que introducido legalmente. El número de visas de no inmigrante es el número que aparece en la parte superior de su sello de visado. No es lo mismo que la clasificación de su visa.

Las preguntas en la parte 3, sección C, se pretenden identificar a personas que son inadmisibles. Con la excepción de algunas pertenencias de terroristas, partido comunista y organizaciones similares, no se considerará inadmisible porque se unió a una organización. Sin embargo, si su respuesta a alguna de las otras preguntas es “sí”, puede ser inadmisible. No encuentran en sus respuestas ya que probablemente se encontrará, especialmente si usted ha estado involucrado en actividades delictivas. Muchos motivos de inadmisibilidad pueden superarse legalmente, pero una vez que se detecta una mentira, perderá el derecho legal para corregir el problema. Además, una respuesta falsa es motivo para negar su propia aplicación y puede resultar en que se anulará de forma permanente de obtener una tarjeta verde.