Immediate RelativesFamiliares inmediatos

These people qualify as immediate relatives:

  • spouses of U.S. citizens. This includes widows and widowers of U.S. citizens if they were married to the Estas personas pueden considerarse familiares inmediatos:
    • cónyuges de los ciudadanos estadounidenses. Esto incluye a las viudas y viudos de ciudadanos estado U.S. citizen for at least two years and are applying for a green card within two years of the U.S. citizens death.
    • unmarried children of a U.S. citizen, under the age of 21, and
    • parents of U.S. citizens, if the U.S. citizen child is age 21 or older. If the U.S. citizen child was abusing a parent, and then either died or lost citizenship status as a result of the abuse, the parent can file his or her own immigration petition on USCIS Form I-360. (This is a 2005 legal change, amending a portion of the immigration laws known as VAWA.) The abused parent must prove that he or she has good moral character, lives or has lived with the U.S. citizen child, and has been battered or subject to extreme cruelty by the child.

    Immediate relatives may immigrate to the U.S. in unlimited numbers. They are not controlled by any annual limit or quota.

    Stepparents and stepchildren qualify as immediate relatives if the marriage creating the parent/child relationship took place before the child’s 18th birthday.

    Parents and children related through adoption may, in some cases, qualify as immediate relatives.unidenses si se casaron con los ciudadanos estadounidenses al menos dos años y está solicitando una tarjeta verde dentro de dos años de la muerte del ciudadano de los E.U.

  • hijos solteros de un ciudadano estadounidense, menores de 21, y
  • padres de ciudadanos estadounidenses, si el hijo de ciudadano de los E.U. y mayor de 21 años. Si el niño ciudadano de E.U. fue abusando de un padre y luego murió o perdió la condición de ciudadanía por el abuso, el padre puede presentar su propia petición de inmigración en forma de USCIS-360. (Esto es un cambio legal de 2005, que modifica una parte de las leyes de inmigración, conocida como ley). El padre agredido debe demostrar que él o ella tiene buen carácter moral, vive o ha vivido con el niño ciudadano de U.S. y ha sido maltratada o sometido a extrema crueldad por el niño.

Familiares inmediatos pueden emigrar a los Estados Unidos en número ilimitado. No son controlados por cualquier límite anual o cuota.

Los padrastros y hijastros califican como familiares inmediatos si el matrimonio que creo la relación padre/hijo tuvo lugar antes de 18 años del niño.

Padres y niños relacionados a través de la adopción pueden, en algunos casos, calificar como familiares inmediatos.