Nonorphan EligibilityElegibilidad nonorphan

A nonorphan may qualify for a green card if his or her adoption was finalized before his or her 16th birthday. It doesn’t matter how old the child is when the initial visa petition is filed (to start a green card application process).

Un nonorphan puede calificar para una tarjeta verde fue finalizado su aprobación antes de su cumpleaños 16. No importa la edad del niño es cuando se presentó la petición inicial de visa In addition to being legally adopted, the child must have been in the legal custody of, and physically residing with, the adopting parents for at least two years before applying for a green card. It doesn’t matter whether those two years were were before or after the adoption took place.

As a practical matter, however, the residency requirement usually means that at least one of the parents must live outside of the U.S. with the child for two years. USCIS doesn’t offer any temporary visas allowing the child to come to the U.S. to fulfill the two-year requirement before applying for the green card. (Though in rare cases usually amounting to emergencies, it might allow something called humanitarian parole.) Most U.S. parents who don’t already have a particular child in mind find it easier to locate an orphan to adopt.

Unfortunately, the combination of limited number of visas per year and the two-year residency requirements can make it impossible for a permanent resident parent or parents to be united with a newly adopted child. Here’s why: The child wont be able to legally enter the U.S. until he or she has a green card. (As an “intending immigrant,” the child is not going to be allowed a tourist visa). But the child cant get a green card unless he or she has already lived in the U.S. parent’s legal custody for two years. If the child had been adopted before his or her parent’s came to the U.S., and they had lived together outside of the U.S. for two years, this would not be a problem. But if the child has recently been adopted, the family is stuck in an impossible situation. The permanent resident parent can’t even choose to live outside of the U.S. for the two years, since by doing so he or she may be considered to have abandoned, or given up, his or her U.S. residence and green card.

For a nonorphan to get a green card, it is also necessary that the adopting parents meet certain requirements. They must be investigated by a U.S. state public or government-licenced private adoption agency. Such an investigation is usually part or standard adoption procedure in most U.S. states. If, however, the adoption takes place outside the U.S., or an investigation is not compulsory in the particular U.S. state where the adoption occurs, the study must now be satisfactorily completed. The age of the petitioning parent is irrelevant in filing a nonorphan petition, even if the parent is unmarried.

[freeusregionmap01](para iniciar un proceso de solicitud de tarjeta verde). Además de ser adoptado legalmente, el niño debe haber sido en la custodia legal de y físicamente que residen con los adoptantes durante al menos dos años antes de solicitar una tarjeta verde. No importa si esos dos años fueron fueron antes o después de la adopción.

En la práctica, sin embargo, el requisito de residencia por lo general significa que al menos uno de los padres debe vivir fuera de los Estados Unidos con el niño de dos años. USCIS no ofrece los visados temporales que permite al niño venir a Estados Unidos para cumplir con el requisito de dos años antes de solicitar la tarjeta verde. (Aunque en raros casos, generalmente por situaciones de emergencia, que permitiría que algo llamado humanitario condicional.) La mayoría de los padres de U.S. que ya no tienen un niño particular en mente es más fácil localizar un huérfano a adoptar.

Lamentablemente, la combinación de un número limitado de visas anuales y los requisitos de residencia de dos años puede hacer imposible para un padre que es residente permanente o a los padres de un niño recién adoptado. Aquí es por qué: el niño no podrá entrar legalmente en Estados Unidos hasta que él o ella tenga una tarjeta verde. (Como “inmigrante potenciales”, al niño no se le va permitir una visa de turista). Pero el niño no puede obtener una tarjeta verde, a menos que él o ella hayan vivido en custodia legal de los padres de los E.U. durante dos años. Si el niño se adoptó antes de se vinieron sus padres a los Estados Unidos, si vivieron juntos fuera de los Estados Unidos durante dos años, esto no sería un problema. Pero si el niño ha sido aprobado recientemente, la familia está atrapada en una situación imposible. El padre residente permanente no puede elegir incluso a vivir fuera de los Estados Unidos durante dos años, por hacerlo, él o ella puede considerarse que han abandonado o an renunciado, su residencia de los E.U. y tarjeta verde.

Para que un nonhuerfano obtenga una tarjeta verde, también es necesario que los adoptantes cumplen ciertos requisitos. Deben ser investigados por una agencia de adopción privada pública o licenciado por el Gobierno de estado de Estados Unidos. Dicha investigación suele ser parte o procedimiento de adopción estándar en la mayoría de los Estados Unidos. Si, sin embargo, la adopción tiene lugar fuera de Estados Unidos, o una investigación no es obligatoria en el particular estado de Estados Unidos, donde se produce la adopción, se debe completar satisfactoriamente el estudio. La edad de los padres pidan es irrelevante en la presentación de una petición de nonorphan, incluso si el padre es soltero