Canadian Mexican Nonimmigrants Canadá y México Nonimmigrants

Most Canadian citizens do not need visas to enter the U.S. for a temporary stay.  For the casual tourist or business visitor, this is a big benefit. 

Ciudadanos más canadienses no necesitan visado para entrar a Estados Unidos para una estancia temporal. Para el turista ocasional o visitante de negocios, este es un gran beneficio.  With the exception of E-1 and E-2 treaty traders and investors and fiances and their children, Canadians have no need to go to a U.S. consulate and get non immigrant visas.

Caution: Despite the benefits, you must still prove that you don’t fall into one of the inadmissibility categories, which bar U.S. entry.  Anyone coming into the U.S. can be examined regarding his or her health, criminal and other history to see whether the person falls into one of the grounds of inadmissibility described in the can you enter and stay section of the website.

Even though a nonimmigrant visa is not usually required, Canadians stil lmust show that they are eligible to enter the United States, for starters, you’ll need to bring proof of citiaenship to the U.S. port of entry.  A passport by itself will enough and in fact is required when arriving in the U.S. by air or from outside the Western Hemisphere.

Con la excepción de los comerciantes de Tratado E-1 y E-2 y los inversores y prometidos y sus hijos, los canadienses no tienen necesidad de ir a un consulado norteamericano y obtener visas de no inmigrante.

Precaución: A pesar de los beneficios, usted debe todavía probar que usted no cae en una de las categorías de inadmisibilidad, que barra entrada U.S.. Nadie en los Estados Unidos puede ser examinada en cuanto a su o su salud, penal y otro historia para ver si el persona cae en uno de los motivos de inadmisibilidad descrito en la can le entrar y permanecen apartado de la Web.

Aunque no se necesita una visa de no inmigrante, los canadienses stil lmust muestran que son elegibles para entrar en Estados Unidos, para empezar, necesitará hacer prueba de citiaenship en el puerto de entrada de U.S.. Un pasaporte por sí solo será suficiente y de hecho es necesario al llegar a Estados Unidos por vía aérea o de fuera del hemisferio occidental.